PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Hikoki Power Tools Australia Pty Ltd
(‘HiKOKI’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’).

This Privacy Policy explains how and when we collect, use, store and distribute Personal Information that we collect about you.

HiKOKI’s Privacy Policy is based on Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), as these may be amended from time to time.

When you:

(a) engage HiKOKI to provide you with any goods or services;

(b) communicate with HiKOKI online, by email, telephone or in writing;

(c) use any of HiKOKI’s other services, including our website, https://www.hikokipowertools.com.au (Website); or

(d) engage with HiKOKI in another manner as updated from time to time,

you agree to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collection

HiKOKI collects Personal Information about you through several fair and lawful means when you use our Website, when you complete forms either in person or through our Website, when you subscribe to our newsletter and electronic marketing communications through our Website, when your register or log in as a user of our Website, and when you make an application to HiKOKI through our Website as part of a product redemption promotion. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties. Some of the information which we collect is anonymous and relates to general interactions with HiKOKI. Some of the information which we collect is ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ which relates to you personally (Personal Information).

Personal Information we collect can include your:

  • name, profession and contact details;
  • residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age and other details that will help us to develop products that might appeal to you; and
  • products from HiKOKI and third parties which you already own, including model numbers and the date and place of purchase.

Your communications with us, including your responses to online forms and any other information you supply in such communications, may be retained by us to help us improve our business. Personal information is stored and managed by us electronically and in hard copy.

HiKOKI will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following primary purposes:

for the provision of our business purposes and, generally, improving our business;

for the purposes of providing our goods and services;

for the purposes of identifying individuals with warranties and undertaking warranty claims relating to our products;

promoting our products and services;

providing you with our newsletter, if you have subscribed for our newsletter through our Website; and

administering our product redemption promotions; and

communicating with you.

Information collected with regard to the above activities is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of conducting trade.

Sensitive Information

HiKOKI does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and reasonably necessary for the purpose of our business operations and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on activity on our Website (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our Website performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online content and advertising (including click-throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No Personal Information is collected on these occasions.

Use & Disclosure

HiKOKI will generally use Personal Information provided for the primary purpose for which it is collected, as set out above in this Privacy Policy.

HiKOKI may also use your Personal Information:

  • where you would reasonably expect this;
  • where you have consented; and
  • to send to your product information and direct marketing communications, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of any such direct marketing.

By providing information to HiKOKI after viewing this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and consent to HiKOKI disclosing your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, HiKOKI may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing communications which we provide to you, please contact HiKOKI using the contact details below.

Data Quality and Access

HiKOKI will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the information come to our attention.

If you believe that your information is incorrect, incomplete, not current or misleading, you can request that we update this information by contacting HiKOKI using the contact details set out below.

HiKOKI acknowledges that you have a general right of access to Personal Information concerning you and to have inaccurate information corrected. Please contact HiKOKI using the contact details below for these purposes and we will respond promptly to your request. If access is refused to your Personal Information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable.

Securing your data

HiKOKI will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. HiKOKI protects your Personal Information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information by reasonable measures, such as encrypted rights of access.

HiKOKI will store all the Personal Information you provide on its secure servers or in physical form to an extent and for a time period that HiKOKI considers to be reasonable and practical.

Any Personal Information which is disposed of is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of the information in an appropriate manner.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that HiKOKI collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which HiKOKI operates to enable the use of the information by HiKOKI, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By supplying your Personal Information to HiKOKI, you agree to such cross-border transfers of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

From time to time we include links to third party websites on our Website. These links are published by us as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our Website and we are not responsible for your use of any third party web service.

HiKOKI is not responsible for any of these third party sites, their content, or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Cookies and Click-Stream Data

To improve our business, HiKOKI uses a variety of tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise you each time you visit our Website, as well as to track which pages are visited and what you look at on our Website. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your device when you visit our Website. The Cookie is stored on your device but does not personally identify you or give us any information about your device.

With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your device, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Each time you visit our Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server's IP address. HiKOKI may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our Website performance. HiKOKI may also use this information to:

  1. search online databases of IP Addresses involved in spamming or other malicious activities; and
  2. block access to our Website by an IP Address if the activities of the user accessing our Website from that IP Address are considered by HiKOKI to be malicious in nature.

Unsolicited Information

HiKOKI takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information that it could not have collected by other legitimate means is destroyed immediately.

Anonymity

Where it is practicable, and only to that extent, HiKOKI will allow you the option to remain anonymous when dealing with us.

Updating this Privacy Policy

HiKOKI reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, and all updates will become effective when they are published on our Website.

Contact Hikoki Power Tools Australia Pty Ltd

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or HiKOKI’s treatment of your Personal Information or wish to inquire about what information HiKOKI may hold on you, please write:

  • by email to:

IT Manager htauit@hikokipowertools.com.au

  • by post to:

Hikoki Power Tools Australia Pty Limited:

P O BOX 6645 BLACKTOWN DC, NSW 2148